My 2008 Oscar Predictions

Awhile ago I challenged my pal Pale Dave at Missing the Moon to an Oscar picks throw down, but I’ve been so busy at work I didn’t have time to throw together my predictions until now. The entries marked in red are my picks to win and the browns ones were on my short-list (read: don’t count them out).  If nothing’s marked brown in a category it means I think the winner is a sure bet (there aren’t a lot of them this year). I’m battling a rather brutal head cold at the moment, but I’ll try to add some commentary in tomorrow if I have time.

If you want to make some predictions (or mock mine), feel free to do so in the comments below.

Performance by an actor in a leading role
George Clooney in “Michael Clayton”

Daniel Day-Lewis in “There Will Be Blood”

Johnny Depp in “Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
Tommy Lee Jones in “In the Valley of Elah”
Viggo Mortensen in “Eastern Promises”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Casey Affleck in “The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford”

Javier Bardem in “No Country for Old Men”

Philip Seymour Hoffman in “Charlie Wilson’s War”
Hal Holbrook in “Into the Wild”
Tom Wilkinson in “Michael Clayton”

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Cate Blanchett in “Elizabeth: The Golden Age”

Julie Christie in “Away from Her” Marion Cotillard in “La Vie en Rose”

Laura Linney in “The Savages”

Ellen Page in “Juno”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Cate Blanchett in “I’m Not There” Ruby Dee in “American Gangster”

Saoirse Ronan in “Atonement”
Amy Ryan in “Gone Baby Gone”

Tilda Swinton in “Michael Clayton”

Best animated feature film of the year
“Persepolis”

“Ratatouille”

“Surf’s Up”

Achievement in art direction
“American Gangster”: Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino
“Atonement”: Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
“The Golden Compass”: Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

“Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”: Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo “There Will Be Blood”: Art Direction: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Achievement in cinematography
“The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford”: Roger Deakins
“Atonement”: Seamus McGarvey
“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly”: Janusz Kaminski

“No Country for Old Men”: Roger Deakins

“There Will Be Blood”: Robert Elswit

Achievement in costume design
“Across the Universe” Albert Wolsky

“Atonement” Jacqueline Durran “Elizabeth: The Golden Age” Alexandra Byrne

“La Vie en Rose” Marit Allen

“Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” Colleen Atwood

Achievement in directing

“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly”, Julian Schnabel

“Juno”, Jason Reitman
“Michael Clayton”, Tony Gilroy

“No Country for Old Men”, Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

“There Will Be Blood”, Paul Thomas Anderson

Best documentary feature

“No End in Sight”

“Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience”

“Sicko”

“Taxi to the Dark Side”
“War/Dance”

Best documentary short subject

“Freeheld”

“La Corona (The Crown)”
“Salim Baba”

“Sari’s Mother”

Achievement in film editing

“The Bourne Ultimatum”: Christopher Rouse

“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly”: Juliette Welfling
“Into the Wild”: Jay Cassidy

“No Country for Old Men” Roderick Jaynes

“There Will Be Blood”: Dylan Tichenor

Best foreign language film of the year

“Beaufort” Israel “The Counterfeiters” Austria

“Katyn” Poland
“Mongol” Kazakhstan
“12” Russia

Achievement in makeup

“La Vie en Rose” Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald “Norbit”: Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji

“Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End”: Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

“Atonement”: Dario Marianelli

“The Kite Runner”: Alberto Iglesias

“Michael Clayton”: James Newton Howard

“Ratatouille”: Michael Giacchino
“3:10 to Yuma”: Marco Beltrami

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

“Falling Slowly” from “Once” Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and: Marketa Irglova

“Happy Working Song” from “Enchanted”: Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
“Raise It Up” from “August Rush”: Music and Lyric by Jamal Joseph, Charles Mack and Tevin Thomas
“So Close” from “Enchanted”: Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
“That’s How You Know” from “Enchanted”: Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

Best motion picture of the year
“Atonement”
“Juno”

“Michael Clayton” “No Country for Old Men”

“There Will Be Blood”

Best animated short film

“I Met the Walrus” “Madame Tutli-Putli”

“Même les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)”
“My Love (Moya Lyubov)”
“Peter & the Wolf”

Best live action short film

“At Night”

“Il Supplente (The Substitute)”

“Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)”

“Tanghi Argentini”
“The Tonto Woman”

Achievement in sound editing

“The Bourne Ultimatum”: Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg “No Country for Old Men”: Skip Lievsay

“Ratatouille”: Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
“There Will Be Blood”: Christopher Scarabosio and Matthew Wood
“Transformers”: Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins

Achievement in sound mixing
“The Bourne Ultimatum” Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis

“No Country for Old Men”: Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland

“Ratatouille”: Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane
“3:10 to Yuma”: Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe

“Transformers”: Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin

Achievement in visual effects

“The Golden Compass”: Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood

“Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End”: John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier

“Transformers”: Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier

Adapted screenplay

“Atonement”, Screenplay by Christopher Hampton

“Away from Her”, Written by Sarah Polley

“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly”, Screenplay by Ronald Harwood “No Country for Old Men”, Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

“There Will Be Blood”, Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson

Original screenplay

“Juno”, Written by Diablo Cody

“Lars and the Real Girl” (MGM), Written by Nancy Oliver
“Michael Clayton”, Written by Tony Gilroy
“Ratatouille”, Screenplay by Brad Bird; Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird
“The Savages”, Written by Tamara Jenkins

Posted by Kevin K. on 02/23/08 at 11:24 PM • Permalink

Categories: MoviesMovie News

Share this post:  Share via Twitter   Share via BlinkList   Share via del.icio.us   Share via Digg   Share via Email   Share via Facebook   Share via Fark   Share via NewsVine   Share via Propeller   Share via Reddit   Share via StumbleUpon   Share via Technorati  

My best prediction is that it will be a long fucking night.  4:38.  Let’s do this as a gentleman’s bet, as I am a sore winner and a sore loser.

Please don’t put any more Taylor Marsh videos up.

Page 1 of 1 pages

Sorry, commenting is closed for this post.

<< Back to main